SEALS (MARK) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 409 S.W.3d 340, 346 (Ky. 2013). RCr 10.26 permits unpreserved error to be reviewed if it affected “the substantial rights” of a defendant and resulted in “manifest injustice.” To rise to the level of palpable error, there must be a “defect in the proceeding” which is “shocking or jurisprudentially intolerable.” Martin v. Commonwealth, 207 S.W.3d 1, 4 (Ky. 2006). At the request of the defense, the term “threat” was defined in the instructions in accordance with KRS 524.010(8) as “any direct threat to kill or injure a person protected by this chapter or an immediate family member of such a person. Persons protected by this chapter include persons who have been elected or appointed but have not yet taken office.” The trial court added the following statement: “Nothing in the definition provided . . . requires that the threat actually be communicated directly to the person being threatened.” The trial court acted in reliance on Rankin v. Commonwealth, 265 S.W.3d 227 (Ky.