CONLEY (JEFFREY A.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We employ our best efforts to do so. Conley first contends the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his request for counsel. We find this argument puzzling because the trial court, in fact, granted his request for counsel. Perhaps his argument is better framed as whether the trial court abused its discretion when it granted the DPA’s motion to withdraw as counsel. Contrary to Conley’s belief, there is no constitutional right to counsel in “a post-conviction collateral attack on a criminal conviction.” Fraser v. Commonwealth, 59 S.W.3d 448, 451 (Ky. 2001). The DPA may, under KRS 31.110(2)(c), represent an indigent person in a postconviction action if the proceeding is one “that a reasonable person with adequate means would be willing to bring at his own expense[.]” The DPA found Conley’s case did not qualify as such, and the trial court agreed. Conley has identified nothing which leads us to conclude the trial court abused its discretion when it granted the DPA’s motion to withdraw as his counsel.