WATSON (GEORGE STEPHEN), ET AL. VS. ELSWICK (KENNETH)
[…] We -4- cannot conceive that a request for “full coverage” would include all or even any optional coverages, unless specifically requested. Id. The opinion concludes that “‘full coverage,’ as used in relation to automobile or motor vehicle insurance, means insurance in such amount and for such coverage as is made mandatory by statute.” Id. Additionally, KRS 304.20-040(13), which was amended after the Flowers opinion, provides that “[e]xcept where the maximum limits of coverage have been purchased, every notice of first renewal shall include a provision or be accompanied by a notice stating in substance that added uninsured motorists, underinsured motorists, and personal injury protection coverages may be purchased by the insured.” Our examination of the policies in the record shows that this notice provision was included in a separate paragraph with an italicized heading stating “You Should Review Your Coverage.” Thus, the policies at issue complied fully with the statutory requirements.