KENTUCKY RSA #4 CELLULAR GENERAL PARTNERSHIP, ET AL. VS. BOBLITT (ALICE MOORE), ET AL.
[…] Hilltop Basic Resources, Inc. v. County of Boone, 180 S.W.3d 464, 467 (Ky. 2005). “Arbitrariness review is limited to the consideration of three basic questions: (1) whether an action was taken in excess of granted powers, (2) whether affected parties were afforded procedural due process, and (3) whether determinations are supported by substantial evidentiary support.” Id. With these standards in mind, we review the decision of the trial court and the applicable law. DISCUSSION KRS 100.987 is a statute which outlines procedures for regulating cellular towers to local governments. Section three of that statute, which is at issue herein, provides as follows: All information contained in the application and any updates, except for any map or other information that specifically identifies the proposed location of the cellular antenna tower then being reviewed, shall be deemed confidential and proprietary within the meaning of KRS 61.878. The local planning commission shall deny any public request for the inspection of this information, whether submitted under Kentucky’s Open Records Act or otherwise, except when ordered to release the information by a court of competent jurisdiction. Any person violating this subsection shall be guilty of official misconduct in the second degree as provided under KRS 522.030. (Emphasis supplied.) -3- During the hearing, Bobbitt asked for a copy of the completed Application, but the Planning Commission Director denied it, citing the above.