MARCUM (KEVIN E.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Marcum, through counsel, acknowledges that this issue is not preserved for appellate review. Accordingly, he seeks review pursuant to the palpable error standard of Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 10.26. Pursuant to RCr 10.26, an appellate court may correct an unpreserved error only if 1) there is error, 2) the error is palpable or plain, 3) the error affects the substantial rights of the party, and 4) manifest injustice has resulted from the error. Puckett v. U.S., 556 U.S. 129, 135, 129 S.Ct. 1423, 173 L.Ed.2d 266 (2009). KRS 439.3106 states that, Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. In its Order revoking Marcum's probation and the oral findings which preceded it, the Pulaski Circuit Court recounted Marcum's prior probation -4- violations, including that he allowed a convicted felon to sign him out of jail, used illegal drugs in violation of his probation on at least two occasions, diluted a urine sample by consuming excessive water for the purpose of altering a drug test, and associated with a drug dealer. However, the court did not expressly find that Marcum's failure to abide by a condition of supervision constituted a significant risk to prior victims or the community, and that Marcum could not be managed in the community. The dispositive question for our consideration is whether the Pulaski Circuit Court was required to make a specific finding prior to revoking Marcum's probation that Marcum's failure to abide by a condition of supervision constituted a significant risk to prior victims or the community, and that Marcum could not be managed in the community. We must answer this question in the affirmative. The Kentucky Supreme Court addressed this issue in Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773 (Ky. 2014).