GUTHRIE (BARBARA) VS. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, ET AL.
[…] We must therefore give considerable deference to the agency’s findings, particularly on matters of witness credibility and balancing of evidence. Kentucky State Racing Comm’n v. Fuller, 481 S.W.2d 298, 308 (Ky. 1972). We will consider Guthrie’s arguments with these principles in mind. III. Analysis KRS 61.600 identifies the standards for disability retirement benefits. A worker is entitled to benefits if it is determined that she is permanently incapacitated as a result of bodily injury, mental illness, or disease from performing her prior job duties. KRS 61.600(3)(a) – (c). However, the worker’s physical incapacity cannot “result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which pre-existed membership in the system[.]” KRS 61.600(3)(d). The latter does not apply if the worker has at least sixteen years’ current or prior service, or the incapacity resulted from bodily injury, mental illness, disease or condition which has been substantially aggravated by an injury or accident arising out of or in the course of employment. KRS 61.600(4)(a) – (b). “An incapacity shall be deemed to be permanent if it is expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months from the person’s last day of paid employment in a regular full-time position.” KRS 61.600(5)(a)1. -9- Guthrie contends: (1) she established a prima facie case by objective, compelling, and uncontradicted medical evidence as to her permanent disability and the lack of a pre-existing condition; and (2) the Retirement Systems failed to rebut her medical evidence with