ROGERS (RAY'MON JA'KEE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Obviously, Rogers has not shown that -7- the use of this instruction would have resulted in an acquittal of his charges. Hence, we concur with the trial court and hold that Rogers, with regard to this argument, did not establish that counsel’s assistance was deficient or that prejudice resulted. Next, we address Rogers’s argument that trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance when facilitation instructions were not provided. The pertinent section of KRS 502.020(1), which defines complicity, states: A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense. And the facilitation is explained in KRS 506.080(1): A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime.