ROGERS (RAY'MON JA'KEE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. In the instant case, the record itself refutes all of Rogers’s claims; and therefore, the trial court did not err in denying a hearing on his motion. -10- Rogers not only complains about the trial court’s failure to hold a hearing but also its failure to appoint counsel to assist him in preparing his appeal. It is instructive that during the pendency of the appeal, Rogers made a motion to our Court for the appointment of counsel. After we referred this matter to the DPA, following its review of the record, it responded that pursuant to KRS 31.110(2)(c), in this matter a post-conviction proceeding “is not a proceeding that a reasonable person with adequate means would be willing to bring at his own expense[.]” Thereafter, we denied Rogers’s motion for the appointment of counsel. In fact, Rogers misstated the holdings of Fraser and Commonwealth v. Ivey, 599 S.W.2d 456 (Ky. 1980), in his brief.