SARA (ZIAD WILLIAM), M.D. VS. SAINT JOSEPH HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC.
[…] In the alternative, the Hospital argues that Dr. Sara’s interpretation is not supported by the plain language of the applicable statutes. KRS 311.395 specifically addresses the KBML’s authority to impose discipline on a physician if “the power has not been transferred by statute to some other board, commission, or agency of this state….” Likewise, KRS 13B.020(1) makes it clear that the provisions governing administrative hearings are applicable only to hearings “conducted by an agency.” KRS 13B.010(1) defines an administrative agency as “each state board, bureau, cabinet, commission, department, authority, officer, or other entity in the executive branch of state government authorized by law to conduct administrative hearings.” The Hospital’s internal disciplinary processes are not administrative agencies within these definitions, nor can Dr.