STALLINS (DENNIS) VS. HINTON (CARL)
[…] Hinton's negligent actions) became objectively ascertainable. It is entirely possible that Stallins did not become aware of possible negligence on Dr. Hinton's part until March 2012, when he was taken to the hospital for additional wound care. By this time, however, there is a real question whether Stallins had the mental capacity to act on such knowledge, and, if Stallins did lack the mental capacity to act on such knowledge, when he regained that capacity. These facts are crucial. See KRS 413.170(1) ("If a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in KRS 413.090 to 413.160 . . . was, at the time the cause of action accrued . . . of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability . . . allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued."). Given the sparse record in this case, it is impossible to determine when Stallins should have become aware that Dr. Hinton breached the applicable standard of care with respect to Stallins's post-operative care and whether Stallins was of sound mind when he first became aware that Dr.