MAGGARD (ANNA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Commonwealth countered Maggard’s contention of a lack of jurisdiction with the fact that on January 30, 2012—during the five-year period of probation—which ended October 1, 2012—a bench warrant was issued for her arrest due to her absconding from the program. Because Maggard evaded service for some seventeen and one-half months, that warrant was not executed until June 17, 2013—after the window had closed. The Commonwealth admitted the window had closed, but maintained the pending warrant—also mentioned in KRS 2 KRS 533.020(4) reads: The period of probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge shall be fixed by the court and at any time may be extended or shortened by duly entered court order. Such period, with extensions thereof, shall not exceed five (5) years, or the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer, upon conviction of a felony nor two (2) years, or the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer, upon conviction of a misdemeanor. Upon completion of the probationary period, probation with an alternative sentence, or the period of conditional discharge, the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged, provided no warrant issued by the court is pending against him, and probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge has not been revoked. [Emphasis added]. -3- 533.020(4)—trumped the five-year window making revocation permissible. As an aside, Whitcomb v.