POPPLEWELL (SANDRA) (HANKLA) VS. HANKLA (MEL)
[…] The circuit court found Sandra’s testimony to be more persuasive regarding the desk and determined it to be marital property. Again, on disputed testimony regarding the nature of property, it is the circuit court’s prerogative to believe one party and not believe the other. 2009 Income Tax Return The final item with which Mel takes issue is the parties’ 2009 income tax refund in the amount of $4,124. Mel simply asserts that the refund was marital property of which he is entitled to half. However, the circuit court is not obligated to divide marital property equally. KRS 403.190(1) requires the circuit court to distribute marital property in “just proportions considering all relevant factors including: (a) contribution of each spouse to acquisition of the marital property …; -12- (b) value of the property set apart to each spouse; (c) duration of the marriage; and (d) economic circumstances of each spouse when the division of property is to become effective . . . .” It is clear from reviewing the circuit court’s order and all of the evidence of record that it considered the factors of KRS 403.190(1) in its determination and distribution of marital and nonmarital property between Mel and Sandra.