LOUISVILLE GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY VS. KENTUCKY WATERWAYS ALLIANCE, ET AL.
[…] As we disagree with the characterization of this issue as one of jurisdiction, we conclude that the Trimble Circuit Court properly transferred the case and that the Franklin Circuit Court properly heard the matters in controversy. For their jurisdictional claims, the Cabinet and LG&E primarily rely upon KRS 224.10-470(1), the pertinent part of which states, “[a]ppeals may be taken from all final orders of the Energy and Environment Cabinet. Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the appeal shall be taken to the Franklin Circuit Court within thirty (30) days from entry of the final order.” However, as our Supreme Court has said, “there are fundamental distinctions between the concepts of jurisdiction and venue, the former relating to the power of courts to -7- adjudicate and the latter relating to the proper place for the claim to be heard[.]” Dollar General Stores, Ltd. v.