CORDLE (BRADLEY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Therefore, we affirm Cordle’s obligation to pay the fees levied by the trial court. While we affirm the trial court’s levy of fees and costs, we must absolve Cordle of his responsibility to pay a fine. The trial court assigned Cordle a public defender from the Kentucky Department of Public Advocacy. From that assignment we may infer the trial court determined Cordle a needy person. See Roberts v. Commonwealth, 410 S.W.3d 606, 611 (Ky. 2013)(“Because Appellant was provided court-appointed counsel pursuant to KRS 31.110(2)(b), and was granted the right to appeal in forma pauperis pursuant to KRS 453.190, we may assume the trial court determined that he was an indigent person.”). Cordle’s indigence therefore immunizes him from having to pay a fine. KRS 534.040(4) -6- (“Fines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.”).