LEDERER (AARON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Lucas v. Commonwealth, 258 S.W.3d 806, 807 (Ky. App. 2008). “The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999). On appeal, Lederer argues that the trial court erred in revoking his probation by failing to consider Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 439.3106. Specifically, Lederer claims that the trial court failed to make the required findings under the statute to support revocation. We agree. -3- KRS 439.3106 provides that supervised individuals shall be subject to: (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. Lederer alleges that the trial court failed to make the requisite findings that his failure to comply with the conditions of his probation constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or the community and that he cannot be appropriately managed in the community. In response, the Commonwealth argues that the trial court properly exercised its authority to revoke probation under KRS 533.020(1).2 The Commonwealth claims that KRS 439.3106 applies only to the Department of Corrections and the Executive Branch and does not apply to courts. 2 KRS 533.020(1)