LEDERER (AARON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Lederer alleges that the trial court failed to make the requisite findings that his failure to comply with the conditions of his probation constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or the community and that he cannot be appropriately managed in the community. In response, the Commonwealth argues that the trial court properly exercised its authority to revoke probation under KRS 533.020(1).2 The Commonwealth claims that KRS 439.3106 applies only to the Department of Corrections and the Executive Branch and does not apply to courts. 2 KRS 533.020(1) provides, in pertinent part: When a person who has been convicted of an offense or who has entered a plea of guilty to an offense is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall place him on probation if he is in need of the supervision, guidance, assistance, or direction that the probation service can provide. Conditions of probation shall be imposed as provided in KRS 533.030, but the court may modify or enlarge the conditions or, if the defendant commits an additional offense or violates a condition, revoke the sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation. -4- After the parties submitted their briefs in this matter, the Kentucky Supreme Court rendered Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773 (Ky. 2014), addressing the applicability of KRS 439.3106 to trial courts prior to revoking probation.