THE ESTATE OF LUTHER ROYCE MILLS VS. MILLS (SHIRLEY)
[…] Shirley contends that deference should be given to the decision of Judge Potter, the judge who presided over the divorce proceeding between Luther and Shirley, to grant the parties a new trial. Shirley also argues that the cases cited by the Estate do not apply to the factual circumstances at play here. She argues that the cases refer to an appellate court’s lack of authority to dissolve or set aside a decree of dissolution and are based on KRS 22A.020(3), which states that, “Notwithstanding any other provision in this section, there shall be no review by appeal or by writ of certiorari from that portion of a final judgment, order, or decree of a Circuit Court dissolving a marriage.” Shirley argues that nothing in that statute prevents the trial court from setting aside its own decree of dissolution.