STANLEY (JILL LEANN), F/K/A LEE VS. LEE (JOHN DAVID)
[…] At this trial, John attempted to introduce medical records from the children’s former psychologist, Dr. Ginger Crumbo, but was denied. The trial court judge at the time destroyed the subpoenaed information from Dr. Crumbo, finding it irrelevant for John’s purpose of proving that Dr. Crumbo was biased against him. In April 2013, John filed a motion to replenish the destroyed records pursuant to KRS 422.240(1). The trial court denied his motion in its June 20, 2013, order, finding that the original trial court judge had already found the records to be irrelevant.5 KRS 422.240(1) states: If the records or papers of any court are lost, destroyed, defaced, or obliterated, the court shall appoint a 5 Jill has not filed an appellee’s brief with this court in reply to John’s cross-appeal. Under these circumstances, the provisions of CR 76.12(8)(c) permit the panel to reverse the trial court’s order if the appellant’s brief reasonably appears to support such a result. We do not believe John’s brief justifies the reversal he seeks. -6- commissioner, who shall have power and authority to fix on a convenient place to meet for the purpose of hearing evidence in regard to the lost records or papers, giving reasonable public notice thereof. John claims the “shall” language in this statute requires the court to appoint a commissioner to determine whether the medical records need to be replaced. We do not believe this statute applies in this situation.