MYERS (FRENCH) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Thereafter, Myers entered into a conditional guilty plea in which he reserved the right to appeal the trial court’s ruling on his motion to dismiss under KRS 500.110. A final judgment and sentence on that guilty plea were entered on July 2, 2013. This appeal followed. Myers claims that he did not receive a trial within 180 days of his request for final disposition as outlined in KRS 500.110. The statute provides that: Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any jurisdiction of this state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint; provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being -3- present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. KRS 500.110. Myers argues that he invoked his right to a speedy trial under the requirements of this statute by delivering notice of where he was incarcerated and a request for final disposition; therefore, his motion was improperly denied. The Commonwealth first contends that the motion was not served on the prosecutor as required by KRS 500.110, noting that the Commonwealth’s Attorney was not listed in the certificate of service. The Commonwealth argues that under Donahoo v. Dortch, 128 S.W.3d 491 (Ky. 2004), the defendant has the burden of “establishing service on the Commonwealth’s Attorney of his request for a final disposition[.]” Id. at 495 (footnote omitted). However, this situation is easily distinguishable from that of the Donahoo case.