SIETSEMA (MARK) VS. ADAMS (JOHN), M.D., ET AL.
[…] No employer shall require any employee to give notice prior to making such a report, disclosure, or divulgence. An employee is defined as a person in the service of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, or any of its political subdivisions, who is under contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, where the Commonwealth, or any of its political subdivisions, has the power or right to control and direct the material details of work performance[.] KRS 61.101(1). An employer is defined as “the Commonwealth of Kentucky or any of its political subdivisions. Employer also includes any person authorized to act on behalf of the Commonwealth, or any of its political subdivisions, with respect to formulation of policy or the supervision, in a managerial capacity, of subordinate employees[.]” KRS 61.101(2). We find the holding of this Court in White persuasive to the case sub judice.