STONE (WALTER A.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Given the conflicting evidence regarding Stone's mental condition and possible malingering behaviors, we cannot conclude that Mr. Galbraith's decision to forego a defense in this regard was ineffective. Rather, we believe it was sound trial strategy. There is nothing in the record to suggest that Stone was unable to conform his behavior to the requirements of the law or that he did not know right from wrong when he committed the act. To the contrary, the 2008 report indicates precisely the 6 KRS 504.120(4) provides: “In cases in which the defendant provides evidence at trial of his mental illness or insanity at the time of the offense, the jury or court may find the defendant ... [g]uilty but mentally ill at the time of the offense.” -11- opposite as it suggests that Stone was not under any psychosis at the time of the crime.