MCNABB (WADE A.) VS. KENTUCKY EDUCATION PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS BOARD
[…] However, the case before us teaches the lesson that there is a risk in taking this short-cut. That risk is revealed by asking the question: what is the effect on this “short-cut revocation” of the teaching certificate if the conviction on which it is based is reversed and all records of the conviction are expunged? We cannot -3- answer that question without next considering the expungement statute, KRS 431.076. The expungement statute, as it relates to the case now before us, states as follows: (1) A person who has been charged with a criminal offense and . . . against whom charges have been dismissed with prejudice, and not in exchange for a guilty plea to another offense, may make a motion, in the District or Circuit Court in which the charges were filed, to expunge all records. ... (4) If the court finds that there are no current charges or proceedings pending relating to the matter for which the expungement is sought, the court may grant the motion and order the expunging of all records in the custody of the court and any records in the custody of any other agency or official, including law enforcement records. . . . (5) After the expungement, the proceedings in the matter shall be deemed never to have occurred. The court and other agencies shall delete or remove the records from their computer systems so that any official stateperformed background check will indicate that the records do not exist. The court and other agencies shall reply to any inquiry that no record exists on the matter. The person whose record is expunged shall not have to disclose the fact of the record or any matter relating thereto on an application for employment, credit, or other type of application. (6) This section shall be retroactive. KRS 431.076(1), (4)-(6). With this law in mind, let us now consider the facts. -4- II. FACTS In March of 2003, McNabb was indicted in Lewis Circuit Court on felony charges; two years later, he was found guilty of those charges by a jury of his peers.