MCNABB (WADE A.) VS. KENTUCKY EDUCATION PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS BOARD
[…] In this case, we shall keep the facts to a minimum and focus our attention first on the law, particularly, the applicable statutes and regulations. Those who aspire to teach in Kentucky classrooms are expected to, and must, “exemplify behaviors which maintain the dignity and integrity of the profession.” 16 KAR1 1:020, Section 1(3)(c)(1). If a teacher fails to satisfy that standard, the EPSB can impose sanctions including revoking his teaching certificate. KRS2 161.120. Of course, a teaching certificate can be revoked only after the teacher is afforded due process. KY. CONST. § 2; Thompson v. Board of Educ. of Henderson County, 838 S.W.2d 390, 393 (Ky. 1992). The legislature assured such due process by enacting KRS 161.120 which states, in pertinent part, that the EPSB “shall schedule and conduct a hearing in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B . . . [b]efore revoking . . . any certificate[.]” KRS 161.120(5)(a)1. Chapter 13B, the Albert Jones Act of 1994, sets out the requirements for the hearing the EPSB shall conduct.