MCNABB (WADE A.) VS. KENTUCKY EDUCATION PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS BOARD
[…] We are not addressing the effect of the expungement statute on an administrative order revoking a license that was entered after a due process hearing, grounded in evidence adduced pursuant to the administrative agency’s own independent investigation, and applying a standard different than the reasonable-doubt standard of a criminal conviction. The administrative record memorializing that kind of due process hearing might well -11- rely on no criminal records. But if it does, as it did in this case, KRS 431.076 makes it clear that a circuit court has authority to order law enforcement agencies, and “any other agency” including the EPSB, to expunge all “records relating to the arrest, charge, or other matters arising out of the arrest or charge[.]” KRS 431.076(4). The Lewis Circuit Court did so order, but the EPSB failed to follow it. In this case, in 2009, the EPSB did not conduct the kind of due process hearing that might have yielded an order revoking teaching privileges without reliance on McNabb’s expungeable criminal records.