MCNABB (WADE A.) VS. KENTUCKY EDUCATION PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS BOARD
[…] Therefore, it could not be judicially noticed by the agency. Additionally, it is disconcerting that, notwithstanding the expungement statute and order, the EPSB (and the public) can still access McNabb I and McNabb II. That is possible because, as currently written, the expungement statute does not require the sealing, modification, or destruction of appellate court records or appellate court opinions.5 This shortcoming diminishes, if not eliminates, the benefits of KRS 431.076, and thwarts legislative intent that “[a]fter the expungement, the proceedings in the matter shall be deemed never to have occurred.” KRS 431.076(5).6 It is an unavoidable side-effect of the internet age 5 Other jurisdictions have attempted to address the issue of sealing or expunging appellate records by statute or appellate rule.