COTTRELL (DANIEL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Thereafter, the court revoked Cottrell's probation based in part on Cottrell's acknowledgement that he had driven on a suspended license in violation of the terms of his probation. The court imposed the five-year sentence arising from the underlying conviction, and this appeal followed. Cottrell now argues that the trial court erred by failing to make findings for revocation under KRS 439.3106(1). He also contends that the evidence did not support the findings required for revocation, and that other sanctions were more appropriate. KRS 439.3106 provides that, Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. -3- The focus of Cottrell's argument is that the Harlan Circuit Court improperly failed to consider these factors prior to revoking his probation, and that as such, he is entitled to have the Order on appeal reversed and the matter remanded for another hearing and consideration of the KRS 439.3106 factors. In response, the Commonwealth filed a motion to hold Cottrell's consolidated appeal in abeyance pending a decision in Andrews, supra. Andrews considered the applicability of KRS 439.3106 to revocation proceedings. An Opinion in that matter was rendered on December 18, 2014, holding in relevant part that the KRS 439.3106 factors were applicable to revocation proceedings. The Court held as follows: We conclude that KRS 439.3106(1) requires trial courts to consider whether a probationer's failure to abide by a condition of supervision constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or the community at large, and whether the probationer cannot be managed in the community before probation may be revoked. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 780. After Andrews was rendered, the Commonwealth acknowledged that the KRS 439.3106 factors were not considered by the trial court when it revoked Cottrell's probation.