MOTORISTS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY VS. GYPSIE THACKER, ET AL.
[…] Upon Motorists Mutual’s objection, however, Thacker was prohibited from continuing the line of questioning. Nevertheless, on appeal, Motorists Mutual argues that Thacker misstated the law and was allowed to impeach Kennedy on a collateral issue, resulting in undue prejudice. We disagree. 4 KRS 329A.015 prohibits an individual from “hold[ing] himself or herself out to the public as a private investigator, or [to] use any terms, titles, or abbreviations that express, infer [sic], or imply that the person is licensed as a private investigator unless the person at the time holds a license to practice private investigating issued and validly existing under the laws of this Commonwealth as provided in this chapter.” -18- In Lukjan v. Commonwealth, 358 S.W.3d 33, 39 (Ky. App. 2012), a panel of this Court clarified that the absence of a private investigator’s license does not preclude an otherwise qualified expert witness from testifying.