BYRD (RANDY L.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] V. Imposition of Fines Appellants contend the court’s imposition of fines at sentencing was erroneous because they are indigent. Although this issue was not preserved, Appellants correctly point out this Court has jurisdiction to review an alleged sentencing error raised for the first time on appeal. Travis v. Commonwealth, 327 S.W.3d 456, 459 (Ky. 2010). KRS 534.030(4) prohibits a trial court from imposing a fine “upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.” KRS 31.120(1)(b) states, in relevant part, “nothing shall prevent appointment of counsel at the earliest necessary proceeding at which the person is entitled to counsel, upon declaration by the person that he or she is needy under the terms of this chapter.” In the case at bar, Appellants were represented by private attorneys for the entire duration of the circuit court proceedings. Randy, Janina, and Godsey each appeared at sentencing with private counsel.