BYRD (RANDY L.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In light of the scope and nature of the suspected criminal enterprise, we agree with the trial court that the descriptions -5- contained in the warrant were valid. The trial court did not err by denying the Byrds’ motion to suppress the evidence seized from their home and the Erlanger Cash-In. II. Directed Verdict Randy and Janina contend they were each entitled to a directed verdict because the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction for engaging in organized crime. KRS 506.120 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) A person, with the purpose to establish or maintain a criminal syndicate or to facilitate any of its activities, shall not do any of the following: (a) Organize or participate in organizing a criminal syndicate or any of its activities; (b) Provide material aid to a criminal syndicate or any of its activities, whether such aid is in the form of money or other property, or credit; (c) Manage, supervise, or direct any of the activities of a criminal syndicate, at any level of responsibility; ... (3) As used in this section ‘criminal syndicate’ means five (5) or more persons . . . collaborating to promote or engage in any of the following on a continuing basis: ... (c) Any theft offense as defined in KRS Chapter 514[.] When a defendant moves for a directed verdict, the trial court must construe the evidence in a light most favorable to the Commonwealth and deny the motion “[i]f the evidence is sufficient to induce a reasonable juror to believe beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty.”