NAMI RESOURCES COMPANY, LLC, ET AL. VS. ASHER LAND AND MINERAL, LTD., ET AL.
[…] We disagree. Pursuant to CR 6.01, when the last day of “any period of time” set by the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a “legal holiday,” the time period does not expire until the end of the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or “legal holiday.” CR 6.01 does not define “legal holiday.” However, KRS 2.110 provides, in relevant part: (1) The first day of January (New Year's Day), the third Monday of January (Birthday of Martin Luther King, Jr.), the nineteenth day of January (Robert E. Lee Day), the thirtieth day of January (Franklin D. Roosevelt Day), the twelfth day of February (Lincoln's Birthday), the third Monday in February 6 CR 59.05 provides that not later than ten days after entry of the judgment, a party may move to have the verdict and judgment set aside. However, the requirement for timeliness of a motion for new trial under CR 59.02, and to alter, amend, or vacate a judgment under CR 59.05, is only that they be served not later than ten days from the entry of the final judgment. See Huddleston v. Murley, 757 S.W.2d 216 (Ky. App. 1988). -37- (Washington's Birthday), the last Monday in May (Memorial Day), the third day of June (Confederate Memorial Day, and Jefferson Davis Day), the fourth day of July (Independence Day), the first Monday in September (Labor Day), the second Monday in October (Columbus Day), the eleventh day of November (Veterans Day), the twenty-fifth day of December (Christmas Day) of each year, and all days appointed by the President of the United States or by the Governor as days of thanksgiving, are holidays, on which all the public offices of this Commonwealth may be closed. In addition, KRS 2.190 states that “the Tuesday after the first Monday in November in Presidential election years shall be a state holiday on which all state offices, all schools and all state universities and colleges shall be closed.