NAMI RESOURCES COMPANY, LLC, ET AL. VS. ASHER LAND AND MINERAL, LTD., ET AL.
[…] (2) The tax shall apply to all taxpayers severing and/or processing natural resources in this state, and shall be in addition to all other taxes imposed by law. “Taxpayer” is defined as “any individual, partnership, joint venture, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, guardian, executor, administrator, fiduciary, or representative of any kind engaged in the business of severing and/or processing natural resources in this state for sale or use.” KRS 143A.010(4)(a). It is also stated within the definition of “taxpayer” that if there is a contract between the parties whereby persons are “engaged in the business of severing and/or processing a natural resource but do not obtain title to or do not have an economic interest therein, the party who owns the natural resource or has an economic interest is the -9- taxpayer.” Id. Finally, one “who only receives an arm's length royalty shall not be considered as having an economic interest.” KRS 143A.010(4)(b). In ruling that NRC could not deduct severance tax from the royalty payments owed to ALM, the trial court herein observed: KRS 143A.010(3) defines “severing” or “severed” as “the physical removal of the natural resource from the earth or waters of this state by any means.” In this sense, since severance tax attaches in this instance at the moment the natural gas leaves the ground at the wellhead, it might reasonably be viewed as a postproduction expense.