NAMI RESOURCES COMPANY, LLC, ET AL. VS. ASHER LAND AND MINERAL, LTD., ET AL.
[…] The District Court pointed out that “[o]ther states that have adopted the at-the-well rule have included severance taxes as a deductible cost.” -8- Notwithstanding that the Appalachian Land decision was not rendered at the time the trial court considered the issue herein, we are of the opinion that it is at odds with the plain language of Kentucky’s Natural Resources Severance and Processing Taxes statutes, KRS Chapter 143A. KRS 143A.020 provides: (1) For the privilege of severing or processing natural resources in this state, a tax is hereby levied at the rate of four and one-half percent (4.5%) on natural gas and four and one-half percent (4.5%) on all other natural resources, such rates to apply to the gross value of the natural resource severed or processed except that no tax shall be imposed on the processing of ball clay. (2) The tax shall apply to all taxpayers severing and/or processing natural resources in this state, and shall be in addition to all other taxes imposed by law. “Taxpayer” is defined as “any individual, partnership, joint venture, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, guardian, executor, administrator, fiduciary, or representative of any kind engaged in the business of severing and/or processing natural resources in this state for sale or use.”