NAMI RESOURCES COMPANY, LLC, ET AL. VS. ASHER LAND AND MINERAL, LTD., ET AL.
[…] PUNITIVE DAMAGES NRC argues that the punitive damage award was improper and unsupported by the evidence. Specifically, NCR contends that (1) punitive damages are prohibited in breach of contract claims, (2) ALM suffered no “separate and distinct” injury from the alleged misrepresentation of the royalty payment due to ALM, and (3) there was no outrageous or evil conduct to warrant an award of punitive damages. As we previously stated, ALM was entitled to maintain a cause of action for both breach of contract and fraud. KRS 411.184 permits an award of punitive damages for “fraud,” which is defined as “an intentional misrepresentation, deceit, or concealment of material fact known to the defendant and made with the intention of causing injury to the plaintiff.” The greater level of culpability required to support punitive damages is one of “conscious wrongdoing.” Fowler v. -19- Mantooth, 683 S.W.2d 250, 252 (Ky. 1984) (“The threshold for an award of punitive damages is misconduct involving something more than merely commission of the tort.”).