PAUL (DARRELL) VS. CITY OF LEBANON JUNCTION
[…] Any member of the civil service commission shall be eligible for reappointment. Vacancies shall be filled in the same manner as appointments of said commissioners are made, provided that any person appointed to fill a vacancy shall serve only to the end of the term of the commissioner whose office was vacated. Said commissioners shall elect one (1) of their members as chairman and one (1) as secretary of the civil service commission. Each of said commissioners shall qualify by taking the oath as prescribed by the Constitution of Kentucky. 4 KRS 83A.080(3) reads: All nonelected city officers shall be appointed by the executive authority of the city and, except in cities of the first class, all these appointments shall be with approval of the city legislative body if separate from the executive authority. The officers may be removed by the executive authority at will unless otherwise provided by statute or ordinance. Upon removal of a nonelected officer at will, the executive authority shall give the officer a written statement setting forth the reason or reasons for the removal. However, this requirement shall not be construed as limiting in any way the at-will dismissal power of the executive authority. KRS 83A.190(9) reads: -4- in abeyance pending our Supreme Court’s completion of discretionary review in Pearce v. University of Louisville, by and through its Board of Trustees, 448 S.W.3d 746 (Ky. 2014) and Beavers v. City of Berea, 2010-CA-001522-MR, 2012 WL 28690 (Ky. App.