PAUL (DARRELL) VS. CITY OF LEBANON JUNCTION
[…] This change punctuates the requirement that the due process hearing occur automatically, and solidifies our conclusion that no hearing need be requested by the officer. Having determined Paul was entitled to a hearing he did not receive, we reverse and remand with direction that the trial court apply KRS 15.520(1)(h)(8) which reads: [a]ny police officer suspended with or without pay who is not given a hearing as provided by this section within sixty (60) days of any charge being filed, the charge then shall be dismissed with prejudice and not be considered by any hearing authority and the officer shall be reinstated with full back pay and benefits[.] Thus, Paul is to be reinstated as Chief of Police and is to receive full back pay and benefits. ALL CONCUR. BRIEF FOR APPELLANT: BRIEF FOR APPELLEE: Garry R. Adams Daniel J. Canon Louisville, Kentucky Michael T. Burns Louisville, Kentucky -8-