BEAVERS (BILLY) VS. CITY OF BEREA, KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Id. at *3. Following a petition for discretionary review filed by Beavers, however, the Kentucky Supreme Court vacated and directed this Court to reconsider our decision in light of Pearce v. University of Louisville, by and through its Board of Trustees, 448 S.W.3d 746 (Ky. 2014). With that said, the Kentucky Supreme Court’s decision in Pearce effectively refutes the first and second arguments the appellees offered, as described above. See id. at 760 (“KRS 15.520 applies to both disciplinary proceedings generated by citizen complaints and those initiated by intradepartmental actions”); id. at 755 (noting that the provisions of KRS 15.520 apply “to police officers of local units of government who receive funds pursuant to KRS -4- 15.410 through 15.992” (and the City of Berea undisputedly receives such funds)); see also id. at 759, explaining: [I]f . . . the legislature intended for the police officer’s bill of rights even in the case of a “citizen’s complaint” to vary depending upon the size of the police officer’s