LEISTNER (JEREMY) VS. TITAN CONTRACTORS, ET AL.
[…] App. 1999). When reviewing the Board s decision, we may reverse only if the Board has overlooked or misconstrued controlling law or has so flagrantly erred in evaluating the evidence that it has caused gross injustice. Western Baptist Hosp. v. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685 (Ky. 1992). Leistner contends that the ALJ erred as a matter of law by denying his claim for enhanced benefits pursuant to the provisions of Kentucky Revised Statute(s)(KRS) 342.165(1) and that the Board s proper standard of review under the circumstances was de novo. We disagree. KRS 342.165(1) provides, in part, as follows: If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder, communicated to the employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount of each payment. The provisions of KRS 342.165 were enacted in an effort to reduce industrial accidents by imposing a penalty upon those employers who intentionally fail to comply with known safety regulations. Apex Mining v. Bankenship, 918 S.W.2d 225 (Ky. 1996).