SKAGGS (ERIN) VS. YOUNG (CHARLES RAY), II
[…] Cherry, 634 S.W.2d 423 (Ky. 1982). Miller v. Harris, 320 S.W.3d 138, 141 (Ky. App. 2010). With regard to visitation/timesharing modification, a circuit court must consider the best interests of the child in light [of] KRS 403.320(3). Meekin v. Hurst, 352 S.W.3d 924, 925 (Ky. App. 2011). KRS 403.320(3) states in pertinent -3- part that [t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child[.] The best interests of the child are determined by looking at the factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2) which states: The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent and to any de facto custodian. The court shall consider all relevant factors including: (a) The wishes of the child s parent or parents, and any de facto custodian, as to his custody; (b) The wishes of the child as to his custodian; (c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child s best interests; (d) The child s adjustment to his home, school, and community; (e) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (f) Information, records, and evidence of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720[.3] These are the facts as they relate to KRS 403.270: EVIDENCE OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE We will begin with this issue because it will have some bearing on the other 403.270(2) factors. E.J.Y. has been exposed to domestic violence by both of her parents.