WILBURN (LEE C.) VS. WILBURN (MARGARET S.)
[…] Finally, Lee directs our attention to his child support obligation, wherein he agreed to pay 100% of the children s expenses plus education, as well as pre-divorce liabilities, attorney fees and credit card payments. The substance of his argument is that his financial situation has declined to such a degree that the terms of the SAT have become unconscionable, that he was entitled to the reduction or elimination of the financial obligations set forth in the SAT, and that the Jefferson Circuit Court erred in failing to so rule. As the parties are well aware, KRS 403.250 provides that "the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a -5- showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable." "To determine whether the circumstances have changed, we compare the parties' current circumstances to those at the time the court's separation decree was entered." Block v. Block, 252 S.W.3d 156, 160 (Ky. App. 2007).