BEWARD (JAMES W.), ET AL. VS. WHITAKER (CODY)
[…] Each school/council must select and implement appropriate discipline and classroom management techniques necessary to carry out this Code and shall provide a list of the school’s rules and discipline procedures in the school handbook. Teachers and other instructional personnel are responsible for administering Code standards in the classroom, halls, and other duty assignment locations. [Emphasis in original.]2 2 The Code was promulgated in compliance with KRS 161.180(1), which provides that, “[e]ach teacher and administrator in the public schools shall in accordance with the rules, regulations, and bylaws of the board of education made and adopted pursuant to KRS 160.290 for the conduct of pupils, hold pupils to a strict account for their conduct on school premises, on the way to and from school, and on school sponsored trips and activities.” -3- Rule 09.426 provided that “[b]ehavior that materially or substantially disrupts the educational process, whether on school property or at school-sponsored events and activities, shall not be tolerated and shall subject the offending pupil to appropriate disciplinary action.”