HELTON (LEE ROY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] However, in the interest of justice, we have reviewed Helton s argument that he was entitled to a directed verdict on the third-degree assault charge and conclude there was no error. On review of a denial of a motion for directed verdict of acquittal, all fair and reasonable inferences are drawn in the Commonwealth s favor. Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). We must determine whether, under the evidence viewed as a whole, it was clearly unreasonable for the jury to have found Helton guilty. Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3, 5 (Ky. 1983). KRS 508.025 provides: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when the actor: (a) Recklessly, with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or intentionally causes or attempts to cause physical injury to: 1. A state, county, city, or federal peace officer[.] -10- Physical injury is defined in KRS 500.080(13) as substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition[.] Impairment of physical condition has been defined simply to mean injury. Meredith v. Commonwealth, 628 S.W.2d 887, 888 (Ky.App. 1982).