REZEK (NITA JO MINIARD) VS. REZEK (CURTIS BERNARD)
[…] That order was entered on April 27, 2012. However, the increase in the maintenance award was not included in the final findings of fact, conclusions of law, and judgment entered on May 3, 2012, which recited Nita was awarded $600 per month in maintenance. Nita maintains the maintenance award is inadequate. Our standard of review of maintenance awards is well established: The amount and duration of maintenance is within the trial court s sound discretion. Gentry v. Gentry, 798 -3- S.W.2d 928, 937 (Ky. 1990). The award of maintenance is governed by KRS 403.200, which states in part: (1) (T)he court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property . . . to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment . . . (2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after considering all relevant factors including: (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance . . . ; (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment; (c) The standard of living established during the marriage; (d) The duration of the marriage; (e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and (f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance. In Perrine v. Christine, 833 S.W.2d 825, 826 (Ky. 1992), our Supreme Court stated: Under this statute, the trial court has dual responsibilities: one, to make relevant findings of fact; and two, to exercise its discretion in making a determination on -4- maintenance in light of those facts.