YOUNGREN (DUANE R.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Griffin, 942 S.W.2d 289 (Ky. 1997), as the decision to extend probation was made in the best interest of the probationer. With these arguments in mind we now turn to our applicable jurisprudence. At the outset we note that when the lower court is alleged to be acting outside of its jurisdiction, the proper standard of review is de novo because jurisdiction is a question of law. See Grange Mutual Insurance Co. v. Trude, 151 S.W.3d 803, 810 (Ky.2004). At issue, KRS 533.020 states in full: (1) When a person who has been convicted of an offense or who has entered a plea of guilty to an offense is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall place him on probation if he is in need of the supervision, guidance, assistance, or direction that the probation service can provide. Conditions of probation shall be imposed as provided in KRS 533.030, but the court may modify or enlarge the conditions or, if the defendant commits an additional offense or violates a condition, revoke the sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation. When setting conditions under this subsection, the court shall not order any defendant to pay incarceration costs or any other cost permitted to be ordered under KRS 533.010 or other statute, except restitution and any costs owed to the Department of Corrections, through the circuit clerk. -3- (2) When a person who has been convicted of an offense or who has entered a plea of guilty to an offense is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court may sentence him to probation with an alternative sentence if it is of the opinion that the defendant should conduct himself according to conditions determined by the court and that probationary supervision alone is insufficient. The court may modify or enlarge the conditions or, if the defendant commits an additional offense or violates a condition, revoke the sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the alternative sentence. (3) When a person who has been convicted of an offense or who has entered a plea of guilty to an offense is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court may sentence him to conditional discharge if it is of the opinion that the defendant should conduct himself according to conditions determined by the court but that probationary supervision is inappropriate.