R. (R.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, AND J.R., A CHILD
[…] Two friends of (daughter) testified to having seen bruises on (daughter), which (daughter) advised were inflicted by (father). 10. A child is a neglected child when a parent creates or allows there to be created physical or a risk of physical injury, by other than accidental means. (Father s) behavior of spanking or striking (daughter) and leaving bruises as a result of those behaviors creates a risk of physical injury. The court further found that corporal punishment used when a parent is angry or is used as means of embarrassment as well as discipline, is not appropriate. KRS 600.020(1) defines an abused or neglected child as follows: 1) Abused or neglected child means a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when his parent, guardian, or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child: (a) Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or emotional injury as defined in this section by other than accidental means; (b) Creates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury as defined in this section to the child by other than accidental means; (c) Engages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child including, but not limited to, parental incapacity due to alcohol and other drug abuse as defined in KRS 222.005; -4- (d) Continuously or repeatedly fails or refuses to provide essential parental care and protection for the child, considering the age of the child; (e) Commits or allows to be committed an act of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution upon the child; (f) Creates or allows to be created a risk that an act of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution will be committed upon the child; (g) Abandons or exploits the child; (h) Does not provide the child with adequate care, supervision, food, clothing, shelter, and education or medical care necessary for the child's well-being. A parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child legitimately practicing the person's religious beliefs shall not be considered a negligent parent solely because of failure to provide specified medical treatment for a child for that reason alone. This exception shall not preclude a court from ordering necessary medical services for a child; or (i) Fails to make sufficient progress toward identified goals as set forth in the court-approved case plan to allow for the safe return of the child to the parent that results in the child remaining committed to the cabinet and remaining in foster care for fifteen (15) of the most recent