FORTENBERRY (ELIZABETH BLANCHE) VS. REED (CORY MICHAEL)
[…] of law were arbitrary as a result. On the other hand, Cory argues that the family
court’s findings were not clearly erroneous and that its decision should not be
disturbed.
The standard of review in the area of child custody and visitation is
well settled in this Commonwealth. The party seeking modification of custody or
-10-
visitation/timesharing has the burden of filing a motion before the court, and the
decision to modify is within “the sound discretion of the trial court.” Pennington
v. Marcum, 266 S.W.3d 759, 769 (Ky. 2008). KRS 403.320(3) provides for the
modification of visitation and is applicable in cases where a party seeks
modification of timesharing, as in this case. The statute provides that a “court may
modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would
serve the best interests of the child[.]” See also Pennington, 266 S.W.3d at 769
(“Since ‘serious endangerment’ or ‘best interests’ is not defined, it is left to the
sound discretion of the trial court whether the party opposing relocation has met
his burden on either a modification of custody or visitation/timesharing.”).