PINSON (LARRY), ET AL. VS. CITY OF PIKEVILLE FIRE DEPARTMENT
[…] This authority shall apply to the interior of occupied, private dwellings only when a fire loss has occurred therein or when the officer has reason to believe that unsafe conditions exist in the building. -3- In the case at bar, Chief Conn inspected the long-vacant house at 207 Main Street. Chief Conn observed that windows and doors were missing, the interior wiring had been removed, the wooden structure had significant decay, and a large amount of bird feces and dead birds were inside the house. Accordingly, Chief Conn issued an order to remedy fire hazard pursuant to KRS 227.380, which provides: (1) Whenever the chief of the fire department or any officer or member of his department designated by him for that purpose finds any property which, for want of repairs, lack of sufficient fire escapes, age, dilapidated condition, or any other cause, is especially liable to fire loss, or whenever an officer finds in any property, combustible or explosive matter or inflammable materials likely to result in fire loss, he shall order it to be remedied. The order shall forthwith be conformed to by the owner of the property. (2) The owner may appeal to the state fire marshal within ten (10) days following receipt of the order. The state fire marshal shall, upon appeal, conduct a hearing in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B. Appellants failed to timely appeal Chief Conn s order to the state fire marshal, and they failed to comply with the order by correcting the hazardous conditions.