PINSON (LARRY), ET AL. VS. CITY OF PIKEVILLE FIRE DEPARTMENT
[…] (2) Any city, county or urban-county government of the Commonwealth may extend, by ordinance, the application of this chapter to those single family dwellings exempted under subsection (1) of this section. Appellants opine that the City of Pikeville had not enacted an ordinance to include single family dwellings pursuant to KRS 227.225(2) at the time of the order to remedy fire hazard; accordingly, they contend the fire chief s order was void. We find the Appellants reliance on KRS 227.225 misplaced. The City s fire chief, Ronald Conn, acted within his authority pursuant to KRS 227.370(1), which states: The chief of the fire department of a city, or any officer or member of his department designated by him for that purpose, is authorized to inspect all property for the purpose of ascertaining and causing to be corrected any conditions likely to cause fire loss, or determining the cause or origin of any fire loss, or discovering any violation of a law or ordinance relating to fire prevention and protection. This authority shall apply to the interior of occupied, private dwellings only when a fire loss has occurred therein or when the officer has reason to believe that unsafe conditions exist in the building. -3- In the case at bar, Chief Conn inspected the long-vacant house at 207 Main Street. Chief Conn observed that windows and doors were missing, the interior wiring had been removed, the wooden structure had significant decay, and a large amount of bird feces and dead birds were inside the house. Accordingly, Chief Conn issued an order to remedy fire hazard pursuant to KRS 227.380, which provides: (1) Whenever the chief of the fire department or any officer or member of his department designated by him for that purpose finds any property which, for want of repairs, lack of sufficient fire escapes, age, dilapidated condition, or any other cause, is especially liable to fire loss, or whenever an officer finds in any property, combustible or explosive matter or inflammable materials likely to result in fire loss,