DEAN (PHILLIP) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We review a trial court s denial of a CR 60.02 motion for an abuse of discretion. White v. Commonwealth, 32 S.W.3d 83, 86 (Ky. App. 2000). The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles. Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999). -4- Dean argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it accepted his guilty plea to assault in the first degree, rather than rejecting the plea in favor of a plea to assault in the second degree. KRS 508.010 provides: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (b) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person. We agree with the Commonwealth that Dean s argument that he did not cause serious physical injury to the victim by means of a deadly weapon is without merit. The testimony of both the victim and codefendant indicated that Dean struck the victim with a gun. Dean also signed the offer of guilty plea, which indicated that he struck the victim with a gun. Finally, Dean knowingly and voluntarily admitted to the crimes charged in the indictment during his plea colloquy. Thus, his arguments before this court that he only beat the victim with his hands and feet are not persuasive. Furthermore, use of a gun is not necessary for a person to be found guilty of assault in the first degree. Per the language of the statute, Dean was guilty of firstdegree assault if he demonstrated extreme indifference to human life and thereby caused serious physical injury to another person. Given the evidence that the -5- victim suffered broken bones and required hospitalization, the evidence clearly supported a conviction of assault in the first degree. Accordingly, we find the trial court s denial of Dean s CR 60.02 motion to be supported by sound legal principles. As such, it was not an abuse of discretion, and we affirm the August 17, 2010, and the November 10, 2010, orders of the Kenton Circuit Court.