WALKER (MICHELLE) VS. BLAIR (DONNA)
[…] B.T., 182 S.W.3d 213, 219 20 (Ky.App. 2005). See also Eviston v. Eviston, 507 S.W.2d 153 (Ky. 1974). Michelle first argues on appeal that the trial court erred when it denied her motion to dismiss. In support of this argument, Michelle maintains that Donna sought noncustodial parental visitation rights under KRS 405.021(3), that she is, therefore, required to pay child support, and that she lacks standing to file an action for grandparent s rights because she has failed to assume the financial support of B.B. We do not agree. Our analysis begins with a look at the statute in question. KRS 405.021, which provides for grandparent visitation, reads as follows: (1) The Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so. Once a grandparent has been granted visitation -3- rights under this subsection, those rights shall not be adversely affected by the termination of parental rights belonging to the grandparent's son or daughter, who is the father or mother of the child visited by the grandparent, unless the Circuit Court determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so (2) The action shall be brought in Circuit Court in the county in which the child resides. (3) The Circuit Court may grant noncustodial parental visitation rights to the grandparent of a child if the parent of the child who is the son or daughter of the grandparent is deceased and the grandparent has assumed the financial obligation of child support owed by the deceased parent, unless the court determines that the visitation is not in the best interest of the child. If visitation is not granted, the grandparent shall not be responsible for child support. KRS 405.021 (emphasis added). Michelle argues that Donna is seeking substantial and liberal visitation rights and, therefore, KRS 405.021(3) is applicable. We disagree.