EDWARDS (WILLIAM LISLE) VS. EDWARDS (LENA DAGHESTANI)
[…] App. 2005). Finally, “[an appellate court] must bear in mind that in reviewing the decision of a [family] court the test is not whether [it] would have decided it differently, but whether the findings of the family court were clearly erroneous or that [it] abused [its] discretion.” Cherry v. Cherry, 634 S.W.2d 423, 425 (Ky. 1982). Mere doubts regarding the correctness of the family court's decision are not sufficient grounds for reversal. Wells v. Wells, 412 S.W.2d 568, 571 (Ky. 1967). -3- The family court correctly determined that custody modification in this case is governed by KRS 403.340(3), which provides in relevant part: [T]he court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless after hearing it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. When determining if a change has occurred and whether a modification of custody is in the best interests of the child, the court shall consider the following: (a) Whether the custodian agrees to the modification; (b) Whether the child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with consent of the custodian; (c) The factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2) to determine the best interests of the child; (d) Whether the child's present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; (e) Whether the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him; and (f) Whether the custodian has placed the child with a de facto custodian. ... Further, pursuant to KRS 403.270(2), the family court “shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent and to any de facto custodian.”