M. (F. T.) VS. M. (G. S.), ET AL.
[…] should be granted.
This case was initiated as an adoption proceeding. Nevertheless, “an
adoption without consent of the biological parents is, by its nature, a proceeding
seeking the termination of parental rights.” C.M.C. v. A.L.W., 180 S.W.3d 485,
489 (Ky.App. 2005). Thus, the statute governing adoption, KRS 199.502, requires
the same conditions set forth in KRS 625.090(2), which require clear and
convincing evidence to prove whether one of the conditions therein supports the
termination of parental rights.
As applicable to the present case, KRS 199.502 provides:
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 199.500(1), an
adoption may be granted without the consent of the
biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and
proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of the
following conditions exist with respect to the child:
(a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a period of
not less than ninety (90) days;
...
(e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6)
months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused
to provide or has been substantially incapable of
providing essential parental care and protection for the
child, and that there is no reasonable expectation of
improvement in parental care and protection, considering
the age of the child;
-7-
...
(g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone,
has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is
incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter,
medical care, or education reasonably necessary and
available for the child's wellbeing and that there is no
reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the
parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future,
considering the age of the child;
(2) Upon the conclusion of proof and argument of
counsel, the Circuit Court shall enter findings of fact,
conclusions of law, and a decision either:
(a) Granting the adoption without the biological parent's
consent; or
(b) Dismissing the adoption petition, and stating whether
the child shall be returned to the biological parent or the
child's custody granted to the state, another agency, or
the petitioner.
Because adoption is a statutory right, severing permanently the parental
relationship, Kentucky courts require strict compliance with the procedures to
protect the rights of the natural parents. Day v. Day, 937 S.W.2d 717, 719 (Ky.
1997).