VINEY (THOMAS M.) VS. VINEY (JENNIFER R.)
[…] Moore v. Asente, 110 S.W.3d 336 (Ky.2003). However, a family court’s conclusions of law are subject to plenary review. Gosney, supra. Kentucky Revised Statute[s] (KRS) 403.200(1) provides that a court may grant maintenance only where it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance has shown that he: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment . . . . The provisions of KRS 403.200(2) direct that where an award of maintenance is deemed necessary, the “order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just,” having considered “all relevant factors,” including: (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently. . .; (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the