HQM OF PIKEVILLE, LLC D/B/A PIKEVILLE HEALTH CARE CENTER, ET AL VS. SHERRY COLLINS, ET AL
[…] Thus, an -3- agreement to arbitrate which fails to include the required provision for arbitration within this state is unenforceable in Kentucky courts. . . . When the issue arises prior to the arbitration hearing . . . and the agreement upon which arbitration is sought fails to comply with the literal provisions of KRS 417.200, the courts of Kentucky are, pursuant to KRS 417.200, without jurisdiction to enforce the agreement to arbitrate. Id. at 455-56. KRS 417.200 is part of the KUAA and addresses jurisdiction of Kentucky courts. It provides: The term court means any court of competent jurisdiction of this state. The making of an agreement . . . providing for arbitration in this state confers jurisdiction on the court to enforce the agreement under this chapter and to enter judgment on an award thereunder. KRS 417.200 (emphasis added). The parties do not dispute that the agreement in this case does not expressly provide for arbitration to occur in Kentucky.