R. (J.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] due process concerns are significant.
It is helpful at this juncture to review the intent of KRS Chapters 600
to 645, which are titled the Kentucky Unified Juvenile Code. The following
legislative purposes are encompassed in the Kentucky Unified Juvenile Code.
These purposes, found in KRS 600.010(2), include, among others, the protection of
children, strengthening of family life, the use of less restrictive alternatives so that
children are not removed from families except when absolutely necessary, and the
right to treatment to improve the child’s condition. Further, KRS 600.010(2)(g)
provides procedural guidelines that affirm:
It shall further be the policy of this Commonwealth to
provide judicial procedures in which rights and interests
of all parties, including the parents and victims, are
recognized and all parties are assured prompt and fair
hearings. Unless otherwise provided, such protections
belong to the child individually and may not be waived
by any other party.
In relation to status offenses, the Kentucky Unified Juvenile Code
explicates an even more distinct rationale, which is in addition to the purposes
highlighted in KRS 600.010, also allows:
(1) The Commonwealth’s courts shall utilize a separate
and distinct set of guidelines for status offenders which
reflect their individual needs;
-7-
(2) It shall be declared to be the policy of this
Commonwealth that all its efforts and resources be
directed at involving the child and the family in
remedying the problem for which they have been
referred;
(3) Status offenders shall not be detained in secure
juvenile detention facilities or juvenile holding facilities