KIRKLAND (SHARON) VS. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, ET AL.
[…] Hughes v. Kentucky Horse Racing Authority, 179 S.W.3d 865, 871 (Ky. App. 2004). With these standards of review in mind, we analyze the issues raised by Kirkland on appeal. ANALYSIS -3- Kentucky Revised Statute(s) (KRS) 61.600 provides that a person must have sixty months of service before she qualifies for retirement disability benefits. Because Kirkland has less than sixty months of service, she is foreclosed from receiving benefits under that provision of the Act. However, Kirkland is not foreclosed from receiving benefits. KRS 61.621 provides benefits to employees who become "totally and permanently disabled to engage in any occupation for remuneration or profit as a result of a duty-related injury." The statute defines duty-related injury as a single workrelated "traumatic event" that produces "a harmful change in the human organism evidenced by objective medical findings." KRS 61.621(2).