ADAMS (DALE SEON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] substance in the first degree when he knowingly and
unlawfully traffics in: a controlled substance, that is
classified in Schedules I or II which is a narcotic drug; a
controlled substance analogue; lysergic acid
-6-
diethylamide; phencyclidine; a controlled substance that
contains any quantity of methamphetamine, including its
salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; gamma
hydroxybutyric acid (GHB), including its salts, isomers,
salts of isomers, and analogues; or flunitrazepam,
including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers.
“Traffic” is defined in KRS 218A.010(40) (now (42)) as “to manufacture,
distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute,
dispense, or sell a controlled substance.” “Transfer,” in turn, is defined in KRS
218A.010 (41) (now (43)) as “to dispose of a controlled substance to another
person without consideration and not in furtherance of commercial distribution.”
Adams bases his argument that he was entitled to a facilitation
instruction on Ms. Douglas’s involvement on both occasions, in that the CI called
Ms. Douglas’s phone and Ms. Douglas drove her van to pick up the CI as well as
to the location where the drugs were retrieved.