ADAMS (DALE SEON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Houston v. Commonwealth, 975 S.W.2d 925, 929 (Ky. 1998). “The determination of what issues to submit to the jury should be made based upon the totality of the evidence.” Reed v. Commonwealth, 738 S.W.2d 818, 822 (Ky. 1987). “Alleged errors regarding jury instructions are considered questions of law that we examine under a de novo standard of review.” Hamilton v. CSX Transp., Inc., 208 S.W.3d 272, 275 (Ky. App. 2006). We begin with the statutory definitions applicable in this case. KRS 506.080(1) defines criminal facilitation as follows: A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime. The LRC Commentary to KRS 506.080 explains that, “[t]o be guilty of the offense of facilitation, an individual must facilitate the commission of a crime that is actually committed.”