ADAMS (DALE SEON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] “Traffic” is defined in KRS 218A.010(40) (now (42)) as “to manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance.” “Transfer,” in turn, is defined in KRS 218A.010 (41) (now (43)) as “to dispose of a controlled substance to another person without consideration and not in furtherance of commercial distribution.” Adams bases his argument that he was entitled to a facilitation instruction on Ms. Douglas’s involvement on both occasions, in that the CI called Ms. Douglas’s phone and Ms. Douglas drove her van to pick up the CI as well as to the location where the drugs were retrieved.