MOODY (JAMES) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In exchange for his
guilty plea, the Commonwealth recommended a sentence of three-years’
imprisonment. At Moody’s sentencing, the trial court denied his request for
probation but sentenced him in accordance with the Commonwealth’s
recommendation. The court also ordered Moody to pay court costs and a felony
fine of $1,000.00. It denied Moody’s subsequent motion to waive the fine and
costs. This appeal followed.
Moody contends that the trial court’s imposition of the felony fine and the
assessment of court costs were improper because he was indigent at the time of
sentencing. KRS 534.030(4) provides that fines “shall not be imposed upon any
person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31. . . .”
Additionally, the Supreme Court of Kentucky in Travis v. Commonwealth, 327
S.W.3d 456 (Ky. 2010), clearly reiterated that statutory provision. The
Commonwealth candidly concedes the issue in light of the statutory provision and
case law.
-2-