POWELL (ERIC) VS. HOGAN (IDA)
[…] The record fails to establish that the children resided with Hogan for one year prior to the filing of her petition for custody on June 5, 2007. After the motor vehicle accident on December 17, 2006, the children lived with Powell and his mother for a period of time. As Hogan did not meet the one-year time requirement set forth in KRS 403.270(1)(a), the court’s determination that she does not qualify as a de facto custodian was proper. Child custody disputes between a surviving parent and a non-parent (who does not fall within the statutory rule on de facto custodians) are governed by KRS 405.020(1), which provides that, “[i]f either of the parents dies, the survivor, if suited to the trust, shall have the custody, nurture, and education of the children who are under the age of eighteen (18).” Hence, the surviving parent has a -7- superior right to custody over the non-parent so long as the surviving parent is “suited to the trust”. The non-parent must “prove that the case falls within one of two exceptions to parental entitlement to custody.