POWELL (ERIC) VS. HOGAN (IDA)
[…] Bailey v. Bailey, 231 S.W.3d 793, 796 (Ky. App. 2007). The Courts of the Commonwealth have consistently recognized not only that “parents of a child have a statutorily granted superior right to its care and custody”, but also “that parents have fundamental, basic and constitutionally protected rights to raise their own children.” Moore v. Asente at 358. In a custody dispute between a parent and a non-parent, KRS 403.270(1)(b) provides that a non-parent who qualifies as a de facto custodian is entitled to the same standing that is given to each parent in the court’s custody determination. KRS 405.020(4) provides, in part, that “if either parent dies and at the time of death a child is in the custody of a de facto custodian, as defined in KRS 403.270, the court shall award custody to the -6- de facto custodian if the court determines that the best interests of the child will be served by that award of custody.” Hogan did not appeal or file a cross appeal from the trial court’s decision that she did not qualify as a de facto custodian.