DECK (VALESA) VS. NOBLE (TINA)
[…] Deck asserts she is entitled to qualified official immunity because taking her
students outside for reward time constituted a discretionary function that she
carried out in good faith and in the scope of her authority as a teacher. Noble, on
the other hand, asserts Deck acted outside the scope of her authority by allowing
the children to make an unscheduled visit to the playground; consequently, she
contends it is immaterial whether a discretionary or ministerial function was
involved. See Bryant v. Pulaski County Det. Ctr., 330 S.W.3d 461, 466 (Ky.
2011).
Pursuant to KRS 161.180(1), “Each teacher and administrator in the public
schools shall in accordance with the rules, regulations, and bylaws of the board of
-4-
education made and adopted pursuant to KRS 160.290 for the conduct of pupils,
hold pupils to a strict account for their conduct on school premises, on the way to
and from school, and on school sponsored trips and activities.”
In the case at bar, there is no indication that a rule existed that prohibited
Deck from taking her students to the playground. Noble points to the deposition of
Principal Sharon Johnson, who testified that Deck should have advised the