MASTERS (DENA SUE GREER) VS. MASTERS (SHANE THOMAS)
[…] A final custody hearing was held on December 11, 2009, during which the family court heard extensive evidence including live testimony from numerous witnesses as well as deposition testimony of over 21 witnesses. The trial court issued a final ruling on May 14, 2010, awarding sole custody to Shane. Following the denial of her motion to alter, amend or vacate, Dena appealed to this Court as a matter of right. Because we conclude that Shane’s 2007 motion to modify custody was deficient, we cannot address the merits of the issues presented herein. Specifically, KRS 403.350 provides: -3- A party seeking a temporary custody order or modification of a custody decree shall submit together with his moving papers an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or modification and shall give notice, together with a copy of his affidavit, to other parties to the proceeding, who may file opposing affidavits. . . . The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested order or modification should not be granted. Further, KRS 403.340(2) provides, in pertinent part: No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that: (a) [t]he child's present environment may