E. (G.) III VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] The family court
correctly applied the involuntary termination statute to the facts as set forth in its
order, and we find no reason to disturb those findings on appeal.
With respect to G.E. III’s assertion that the Cabinet failed to exercise
reasonable efforts to reunify the family, we note that KRS 610.12710 sets forth
grounds upon which the court can find that parental circumstances negate the
Cabinet’s requirement to make reasonable efforts to reunify the child with his or
10
KRS 610.127 provides that: Reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 shall not be
required to be made with respect to a parent of a child if a court of competent jurisdiction
determines that the parent has: (1) Subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as defined in
KRS 600.020; (2) Been convicted in a criminal proceeding of having caused or contributed to the
death of another child of the parent; (3) Committed a felony assault that resulted in serious
bodily injury to the child or to another child of the parent; (4) Had their parental rights to another
child terminated involuntarily; (5) Engaged in a pattern of conduct due to alcohol or other drug
abuse as defined in KRS 222.005 for a period of not less than ninety (90) days that has rendered
the parent incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child, and the parent
has refused or failed to complete available treatment for alcohol or other drug abuse; (6) Mental
illness as defined in KRS 202A.011 or mental retardation as defined in KRS 202B.010 or other
developmental disability as defined in KRS 387.510 that places the child at substantial risk of
physical or emotional injury even if the most appropriate and available services were provided to
the parent for twelve (12) months; or (7) Other circumstances in existence that make
continuation or implementation of reasonable efforts to preserve or reunify the family
inconsistent with the best interests of the child and with the permanency plan for the child.
-9-
her family. As noted, our review of the record indicates that G.E. III chose to
reside in Ohio and, thus, beyond the reach of the Kentucky Cabinet. It also
indicates that G.E. III provided false information as to his actual address.