E. (G.) III VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] As G.E. II correctly notes, KRS 625.090 explains the grounds for
involuntary termination of parental rights. In order to terminate parental rights, the
circuit court must find by clear and convincing evidence that the child has been
abused or neglected as defined in KRS 600.020(1).8 The circuit court must then
find by clear and convincing evidence the existence of at least one of the
enumerated statutory grounds for the termination of parental rights.9 After the
circuit court finds the existence of at least one enumerated ground, the court's final
8
KRS 600.020(1) provides that an “ ‘Abused or neglected child’ means a child whose health or
welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when his parent ... (d) continuously or repeatedly fails
or refuses to provide essential parental care and protection for the child, considering the age of
the child; ...;(h) Does not provide the child with adequate care, supervision, food, clothing,
shelter, and education or medical care necessary for the child's well-being. A parent or other
person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child legitimately practicing the person's
religious beliefs shall not be considered a negligent parent solely because of failure to provide
specified medical treatment for a child for that reason alone. This exception shall not preclude a
court from ordering necessary medical services for a child.”
9
Included in these grounds are the following: (1) the abandonment of the child for a period of
not less than ninety (90) days; (2) the continuous and repeated failure or refusal to provide
essential parental care and protection for the child for a period of not less than six (6) months;